Schedule

Schedule

Download the Annual Gathering Schedule as a PDF or scroll down to see it in its entirety.

Wednesday

TimeEventRoom
5:00pmDinner (Sandwich Platters)(1) Alumni Student Center
6:00pmFellowship & Hospitality/Games(1) Alumni Student Center

Thursday

TimeEventRoom
7:30-8:30am Breakfast(14) Clifton Hall Dorm Lobby
8:30amBreak
8:45amCommissioning of entire HC
Rev. Sue Beall
(13) Chapel of Abiding Presence
9:30amPrep for meetings/Greet participants(14/45) Clifton Hall
11:00amRegistration Check-In(14/45) Clifton Hall
12:00pmLunch(20) Hein Dining Hall
1:00pmBreak
1:15pmOrientation for 1st Time Attendees
by Jane Winge
Photo of group by Heather Muga
(13) Chapel of Abiding Presence
1:45pmOpening Worship/Communion
(Gluten-free option available)
(13) Chapel of Abiding Presence
2:45pmBreak
3:00pmKeynote Address
“Love One Another” John 13:35
Speaker: Rev. Jennifer Gold 
(13) Chapel of Abiding Presence
3:45pmBreak
3:45pmPalanca Choices (For guests choosing to not attend the Business Meeting)
– Blessing bags to stuff for homeless
– Palanca posters to be signed for upcoming weekends (Carolyn Johnson)
– Palanca craft by Carolyn Johnso
(44) Student Activity Center
4:00pmBusiness Meeting(47) Weston Center-Jackson Auditorium
5:00pmBreak
5:15pmDinner(20) Hein Dining Hall
6:00pmBreak
6:15pmIntroductions of NLS Nominees
Q&A Session
(13) Chapel of Abiding Presence
7:00pmEvening Worship
Rev. Sue Beall
(13) Chapel of Abiding Presence
8:00pmBreak
8:15pmFellowship & Hospitality/Games & Salty/Sweet Snacks (optional)(1)  Alumni Student Center

Friday

TimeEventRoom
7:30am Breakfast(20) Hein Dining Hall
8:30amBreak
8:45amWorship/Communion(13) Chapel of Abiding Presence
9:45amGroup Photo
(Wear Annual Gathering T-Shirts)
(13) Chapel of Abiding Presence
10:15amBreak
10:30amTown Hall discussion with EC(48) Weston Center, A106 Band Hall
10:30amEOI/Palanca Choices
(for guests choosing to not attend the Town Hall)
1. EOI: Letter to God by Debbie Klatt
2. EOI: Clergy Experience by Sue Bathe
3. Palanca: Blessing bags to stuff for homeless to give to Corazon and Christian Assistance Ministry (CAM) with lunch bag or hygiene bag (donation box or jar) by Carolyn Johnson
4. Palanca Posters to be signed for upcoming weekends by Carolyn Johnson
1. (46) Tschoepe Hall – Room 245
2. (46) Tschoepe Hall – Room 251
3. (1) Alumni Student Center
4. (1) Alumni Student Center
11:00pmBreak
11:15amForum/Discussion #1:
Revival of Love
Speaker: Father Steven Kalas  
(48) Weston Center, A106 Band Hall
11:45amBreakout into small groups(47) Jackson Auditorium or Weston Center
12:15pm Lunch(20) Hein Dining Hall
1:00pmBreak
1:15pmEOI Sessions (Exchange of Ideas)
1. Lay Director Roundtable with John Aclin
2. Fishers of SDs: Engaging SDs with Rev. Sue Beall, Father Steven Kalas, and Bishop Mike Rinehart
3. Revival of the Fourth Day with David Deeds
4. RC Roundtable with Karen Weires
5. Tech Talk with Eric Needle
(46) Tschoepe Hall
1. Room 245
2. Room 251
3. Room 250
4. Room 201
5. Room 252
2:15pmBreak
2:30pmEOI Sessions
(Exchange of Ideas)
1. Share weekend practices (RC Panel)
2. Encouraging Millenials with BobbyJo Koski and Allyssa Briggs
3. Revival of the 4th Day with David Deeds
4. Fruitful Sponsorships with Brian Comeno
5. Conflict Resolution with John Aclin
(46) Tschoepe Hall
1. Room 245
2. Room 251
3. Room 250
4. Room 201
5. Room 252
3:30pmBreak
3:45pmForum/Discussion #2:
What’s a disciple in the world we have now? Speaker: Steve Gielda
Weston Center Band Hall, A106
4:15pmBreakout into small groups(47) Jackson Auditorium or Weston Center
4:45pmBreak
5:00pmDinner(20) Hein Dining Hall
6:00pmBreak
6:15pmRegional Meeting #1 with:
Region 1
– Marcia Newman
Region 2
– Rep (EC member/facil.)
Region 3
– Cindy Perkins
Region 4
– Rep (EC member/facil.)
Region 5
– Rose Biggs
Region 6
– Bob Lewis
Region 7
– Sylvia Meister
(46) Tschoepe Hall
1. Room 201
2. Room 250
3. Room 131
4. Room 250
5. Room 251
6. Room 252
7. Room 245
7:15pmBreak
7:30pmEvening Worship(13) Chapel of Abiding Presence
8:15pmBreak
8:30pmFellowship & Hospitality/Games & Fiesta Night
Sing-along (bring your guitars)
(1)  Alumni Student Center

Saturday

TimeEventLocation
7:30amBreakfast(20) Hein Dining Hall
8:30amBreak
8:45amWorship/Communion
(Gluten-free option available)
(13) Chapel of Abiding Presence
9:45amBreak
10:00amForum/Discussion #3:
Supernatural Love, what is it?
Speaker: Jason Cole
(48) Weston Center Band Hall. A106
10:30amBreakout into small groups(48) Weston Center Band Hall. A106
11:00amBreak
11:15amEOI Sessions (Exchange of Ideas)
1. Future Hosting of Annual Gathering with Jane Winge
2. Pastor’s Round Table and share SD survey results with Rev Sue Beall
3. COVID Precautions with Brian Schwarz
4. Fruitful Sponsorships with Brian Comeno
5. Reconciliation with Others (“Poo talk”) with Pastor Steve Kalas and Marianne Kalas
6. Encouraging Millenials with BobbyJo Koski and Allyssa Briggs
(46) Tschoepe Hall

1. Room 245
2. Room 251
3. Room 252
4. Room 201
5. Room 250
6. Room 131
12:00pmBreak
12:15pmLunch(20) Hein Dining Hall
1:00pmBreak
Remember to complete and submit your Annual Gathering Evaluation on line or drop off to be entered into the raffle
1:15pmBusiness Meeting – Continued(47) Weston Center-Jackson Auditorium
1:15pmEOI/Palanca choices:
1. Letter to God by Debbie Klatt
2. Palanca: Blessing bags to stuff for homeless to give to Corazon and Christian Assistance Ministry (CAM) with lunch bag or hygiene bag (donation box or jar) by Carolyn Johnson
3. Palanca Posters to be signed for upcoming weekends by Carolyn Johnson
1. (46) Tschoepe Hall – Room 245
2. (1) Alumni Student Center
3. (1) Alumni Student Center
2:30pmBreak(1) Alumni Student Center or
(46) Tschoepe Hall-Room 249
2:45pmRegional Meeting #1 with:
Region 1 – Marcia Newman
Region 2 – Rep (EC member/facil.)
Region 3 – Cindy Perkins
Region 4 – Rep (EC member/facil.)
Region 5 – Rose Biggs
Region 6 – Bob Lewis
Region 7 – Sylvia Meister
(46) Tschoepe Hall
1. Room 201
2. Room 250
3. Room 131
4. Room 250
5. Room 251
6. Room 252
7. Room 245
3:45pmBreak
4:00pmWorship(13) Chapel of Abiding Presence
4:45pmBreak
*Remember to take your palanca posters back to your Secretariat
5:45pmAgape Dinner (Clifton Jansky provides music & Servant Song by musicians)(44) Student Activity Center
6:30pmBreak
7:30pmFellowship & Hospitality/Games & Ice Cream Social (optional)
Line Dancing/Sing-along
(1)  Alumni Student Center
8:00pmNLS/2023 Host Committee Meeting(46) Tschoepe Hall-Room 245
8:00pmMusical Concert(44) Student Activity Center

Sunday

TimeEventRoom
6:30amBreakfastHC provides grab-and-go breakfast in (14/45) Clifton & Trinity Halls
8:30amBreak
8:45amWorship/Communion(13) Chapel of Abiding Presence
9:45amBreak
10:00amALL DORM ROOMS MUST BE
VACATED BY 10:00 AM
See Check-out details
(14/45) Clifton & Trinity Halls
10:30amNLS Secretariat (former & new members)(46) Tschoepe Hall-Room 221
12:00pmHC packing up & travelAll
12:00pmLunch on your own

Rooms for Daily Use

Office/Newsletter(46) Tschoepe Hall-Room 249
Palanca Chapel(46) Tschoepe Hall-Room 102
– Posters for signatures
– Blessing bags (fill with water, crackers, health kit for homeless)
– Palanca crafts with Carolyn Johnson
(44) Student Activity Center
NLS Distribution Center, Symbols Inc., and Sings the Rooster(47) Weston Center-Jackson Auditorium lobby?
 
or
 
Alumni Student Center?
Boardroom for NLSEB
– Wednesday afternoon
– Thursday morning
– Sunday after worship
(46) Tschoepe Hall-Room 221
Dorm Rooms(14/45) Clifton & Trinity Halls
Nurse on-siteCall 911